General Visa Information
There are several types of visa that serves different purpose and you should only apply for proper visa according to its purpose.
 
These are the most common types of visa that can be used for different purposes:
 
 
 
Limited Stay Permit Visa (VITAS /code: 316 - Visa Ijin Tinggal Terbatas) - Appropriate for international students (full-time, exchange and study abroad students)
This visa is a single entry visa and valid for 1 year or 2 years (depending on the duration of KITAS granted by the Immigration) issued for a visit that is related to work and to other purposes such as investment, research, family unification, performance, sport, social activities, retired/senior citizen, etc. The application process must begin at least 2-3 months before arrival and must report to the Immigration (through International Office) within 7 days upon arrival in Indonesia (for student coming to UPH, first point of arrival must be in Jakarta). 
 
 

The holder of the Limited Stay Visa is able to extend the visa and obtain the KITAS once he/she arrives in Indonesia. Applicant should obtain the multiple exit and re-entry permit (MERP) and convert the VITAS to KITAS at the Directorate General of Immigration. VITAS-KITAS is recommended for full-time international student, study abroad  or exchange student. 

Student Visa (VITAS). (code: 316)

Compulsory to be processed for foreign student studying at UPH. Application process will initially take place at the Immigration Office in Indonesia and student must travel overseas to collect the visa which requires another fee for collecting it at the Indonesian Embassy (KBRI).

    • VALIDITY: 1 year or 2 years. Renewable for up to maximum 4-5 times.
    • PROCESS DURATION: 30 days up to 60 days
    • PROCESSING FEE: +/- IDR 7,000,000 (include with Study Permit, MERP, and KITAS package fee)
    • COLLECTION FEE: +/- IDR 1,500,000 (for 1 year visa) or +/- IDR 3,000,000 (for 2 years visa)


MERP (Multiple Re-Entry Permit).

Re-Entry permit that is mandatory to be processed right after collecting the VITAS and arrive in Indonesia. This process will take place at the Immigration Office in Tangerang.

    • VALIDITY: same as VITAS (1 year or 2 years) depending on the granted visa period.
    • PROCESS DURATION: 3-7 working days

 

KITAS (Limited Stay Permit Identification Card)

KITAS is a card for limited single entry stay permit, which is granted to visitors who come to Indonesia with the purpose of study, research, business, sports and social activity, etc. There are two types of KITAS which is used for either work OR study purpose. Study KITAS cannot be used for work and vice versa. KITAS card is processed together with MERP at the Immgiration Office in Tangerang. Requires passport, fingerprint, photograph, and short interview during the visit to the Immigration.

    • VALIDITY: 1 year or 2 years (KITAS validity replaces the VITAS expiration date)
    • PROCESS DURATION: 3-7 days

 

Exit Permit Only (EPO)

MUST be processed at the end of study / dismissed from faculty / resignation from the University. Requires passport and KITAS to be returned to the Immigration through International Office. Make sure you keep the KITAS card safe at all times, if you lost it, then the you must go through BAP (Berita Acara Perkara) process which will cost more money and extra time.

    • VALIDITY: 7 days (must leave Indonesia within 7 days after EPO is issued)
    • PROCESS DURATION: 2-3 working days.
    • PROCESSING FEE: +/- IDR 500,000
 
KITAS RENEWAL

You need to contact International Office to get the Sponsor Letter for renewing your KITAS. Fill up the Sponsor Letter Application Form (DOWNLOAD FORM) and submit to us to be processed. The sponsor letter is free of charge and takes 1 (one) working day to process.

 
 
 

Socio Culture Visit Visa (VKSB-Visa Kunjungan Sosial Budaya)

Valid for 60 days to begin with and can be extended every 30 days for 4 times consecutively (for a total of 180 days). Single entry only. Students can apply for VKSB multiple times.

Social Culture Visit Visa (VKSB) is only for single entry, which means that applicant could only use the visa one time to enter Indonesia. This visa may be issued for those who want to visit Indonesia and stay longer than 60 days. The visa shall be valid for 60 days to begin with and can be extended for 30 days for not more than 4 (four) time consecutively. It means that this visa eligible for up to 180 days (extension subject to immigration approval).

Visa Exemption for Short Time Visit

Indonesia has giving a visa-free facility to 169 countries under the new visa regulation. President Joko Widodo has signed Presidential Regulation Number 21 of 2016 concerning Visit Visa Exemption on March 2, 2016. Passport holders of certain countries in the regulation are exempt for having a visa to enter Indonesia. The visa exemption valid only for 30 days, non-extendable or convertible into another kind of stay permit.

 

Foreigners from 169 countries can enter and exit Indonesian Territory through 124 Immigration Checkpoints in airports, seaports and land border.

 

The visa exemption facility can be used for tourism, family visit, social visit, art and cultural, government duty, to deliver a speech or attend a seminar, international exhibition, meetings with head office or representative office in Indonesia, or transit.

 

If the 30 days of Visit Visa Exemption facility insufficient, visitor can still apply for Visa on Arrival (given for 30 days and extendable for another 30 days) or Visit Visa.

 

Albania

Grenada

Qatar

Algeria

Guatemala

Romania

Andorra

Guyana

Russia

Angola

Haiti

Rwanda

Antigua and Barbuda

Holy See (Vatican City)

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Argentina

Honduras

Saint Lucia

Armenia

Hong Kong (SAR of China)

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Australia

Hungary

Samoa

Austria

Iceland

San Marino

Azerbaijan

India

Sao Tome and Principe

Bahamas

Ireland

Saudi Arabia

Bahrain

Italy

Senegal

Bangladesh

Ivory Coast

Serbia

Barbados

Jamaica

Seychelles

Belarus

Japan

Singapore

Belgium

Jordan

Slovakia

Belize

Kazakhstan

Slovenia

Benin

Kenya

Solomon Islands

Bhutan

Kiribati

South Africa

Bolivia

Republic of Korea

Spain

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Kuwait

Sri Lanka

Botswana

Kyrgyztan

Suriname

Brazil

Laos

Swaziland

Brunei Darussalam

Latvia

Sweden

Bulgaria

Lebanon

Switzerland

Burkina Faso

Lesotho

Taiwan

Burundi

Liechtenstein

Tajikistan

Cambodia

Lithuania

Tanzania

Canada

Luxembourg

Thailand

Cape Verde

Macao (SAR  of China)

Togo

Chad

Macedonia

Tonga

Chile

Madagascar

Trinidad and Tobago

China

Maldives

Tunisia

Czech Republic

Malawi

Turkey

Comoros

Malaysia

Turkmenistan

Costa Rica

Mali

Tuvalu

Croatia

Malta

Uganda

Cuba

Marshall Islands

Ukraine

Cyprus

Mauritania

United Kingdom

Denmark

Mauritius

United States of America

Commonwealth of Dominica

Mexico

United Arab Emirates

Dominican Republic

Moldova

Uruguay

East Timor

Monaco

Uzbekistan

Ecuador

Mongolia

Vanuatu

Egypt

Morocco

Venezuela

El Savador

Mozambique

Vietnam

Estonia

Myanmar

Zambia

Fiji

Namibia

Zimbabwe

Finland

Nauru

 

France

Nepal

 

Gabon

New Zealand

 

Gambia

Netherlands

 

Georgia

Nicaragua

 

Germany

Norway

 

Ghana

Oman

 

Greece

Puerto Rico

 
 

 

Visa On Arrival (VOA)

In accordance with the Regulation of Minister of Law and Human Right of the Republic of Indonesia Number 26, 2013, citizen from 67 countries/region are eligible for obtaining Visa on Arrival (VOA). 

However, starting from March 2016, President Joko Widodo has signed Presidential Regulation Number 21 of 2016 concerning Visit Visa Exemption. Foreigners from 169 countries can enter and exit Indonesian Territory through 124 Immigration Checkpoints in airports, seaports and land border.

This visa can be obtained directly when you are landed at the certain airports and seaport in Indonesia regardless of the purpose of your visits (Business, Tourist, Social). The Visa on Arrival is not a work visa nor a visitation visa. Therefore, it can not be converted to obtain other immigration permits. The maximum stays permitted for the visa on arrival is 30 days. If you plan to stay longer than 30 days, you need to mention your intention to stay longer. Visa on Arrival can be extended for another 30 days.

The general requirements for Visa On Arrival are:

  • Expiration date of the applicant’s passport must be at least 6 (six) months at the date of entry.
  • At least one blank visa page
  • Round-trip airplane ticket
  • Visa on Arrival fee 

The fees for Visa On Arrival are:

  • Visa for stay up to 7 (seven) days in several Special Economic Zones (SEZ)= US$ 15,-
  • Visa for stay up to 30 (thirty) days = US$ 35,-
  • Extension of stay for up to 30 (thirty) days = US$ 35,-

For the list of countries eligible for applying VOA, please refer to the table above. 

 

Indonesian Embassy in your country
Locate the Indonesian Embassies / Consulate in your country
To support the study process of all non-Indonesian nationality, students are required to apply for a student visa prior to their arrival into Indonesia. UPH Office of International Affairs provides the assistant that support the permit application process.